Privacy Policy

      District 1200 2020 Conference Committee PRIVACY POLICY

      1. INTRODUCTION

      District 1200 2020 Conference Committee is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information. It is specific to the 2020 Conference Committee of District 1200. 
      District 1200 2020 Conference Committee will ask its contacts to “opt-in” for marketing communications. This is due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) which came into force in May 2018. Therefore we have an approach that relies on you giving us your consent about how we can contact you. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages.
      You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact us by emailing moc.liamg%40ecnerefnoc0021tcirtsid

      We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

      Questions?
      Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to moc.liamg%40ecnerefnoc0021tcirtsid or in writing to Richard Goring, Chairman, Rotary Conference Committee c/o Rumwell Hall, Rumwell, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 1EL

      2. ABOUT US

      Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by District 1200 2020 Conference Committee.

      3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

      Personal data you provide
      We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when registering interest in the event, placing a reservation or communicating with us by email and social media. For example:
      • personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.) when you register interest in the conference or make a booking, or email a query.

      Information created by your involvement with District 1200 2020 Conference Committee
      Your activities and involvement with District 1200 2020 Conference Committee will result in personal data being created. 

      Information we generate
      We may conduct research and analysis on the information we hold, for example an overview of the District clubs which have engaged with us, or reviewing how many non-Rotarians have expressed interest.

      Information from third parties
      We may receive personal data about individuals from third parties. As explained in Section 12 (Cookies and links to other sites), we may use third parties to help us conduct research and analysis on personal data (and this can result in new personal data being created).

      We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

      Sensitive personal data
      We will not normally collect or store sensitive personal data.

      4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

      We will only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:
      • make a booking for the 2020 conference;
      • comply with a legal duty;
      • protect your vital interests;
      • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override the these.

      In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes).

      Marketing
      We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote District 1200 2020 Conference and to help with awareness-raising.

      Administration
      We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes
      • maintaining databases of those who have expressed an interest in the Conference; our attendees; speakers and presenters; helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive Conference marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

      5. DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

      We will never sell your personal data. If you have opted-in to marketing, we may contact you with information about our partners, or third party products and services, but these communications will always come from District 1200 2020 Conference Committee and are usually incorporated into our own marketing materials (e.g. newsletters or emails).
      We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure. We’ll only share information when necessary.

      6. MARKETING

      District 1200 2020 Conference Committee will ask its interested parties to “opt-in” for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications (the term marketing is broadly defined). This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages. You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to contact us, email moc.liamg%40ecnerefnoc0021tcirtsid or in writing to Richard Goring, Chairman, Rotary Conference Committee c/o Rumwell Hall, Rumwell, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 1EL.
      What does ‘marketing’ mean?
      Marketing does not just mean offering the opportunity to register or book for the Conference, but also includes news and information about:
      • Rotary’s charity work;
      • our role;
      • volunteering opportunities and how you can help (in respect of the Conference or more broadly within Rotary);
      • our events and activities.

      When you receive a communication, we may collect information about your response or interaction with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

      You can choose to unsubscribe from general marketing communications. 

      7. RESEARCH AND PROFILING

      This section explains how and why we use personal data to build profiles which enable us to understand our supporters, improve our relationship with them, and provide a better supporter experience.
      Profiling to help us understand our supporters
      We collect information on preferences and interests so that we know what material you are mostly likely to be interested in. 

      Anonymised data

      We may aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information can be used for a variety of purposes, such as to identify trends or patterns. This information helps inform our actions.

      8. YOUNG PEOPLE

      Marketing
      We won’t send marketing emails, letters, calls or messages to under 18 year-olds.
      We won’t use young people’s personal data for marketing purposes and we won’t profile it.

      9. HOW WE PROTECT DATA

      We strive to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information. 
      Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of any home computers or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

      10. STORAGE

      Where we store information
      District 1200 2020 Conference Committee’s operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we’ll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected. For example, some of our systems use Microsoft and Google products. As US companies, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we’ll allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (and at the time of composing this policy both have registered commitment to comply with the GDPR).

      How long we store information
      We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

      We will continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. 

      11. KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

      We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:
      • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
      • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
      • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
      • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
      • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

      Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

      If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them email moc.liamg%40ecnerefnoc0021tcirtsid or in writing to Richard Goring, Chairman, Rotary Conference Committee c/o Rumwell Hall, Rumwell, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 1EL.

      We can provide you with a template subject access form which includes guidance on how to make your request (and will help us respond more quickly). Please contact us for a copy of this.

      If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

      12. COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

      CookiesOur website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality. Should you wish to view our site without the cookies being installed you can do so by changing the settings in your browser. None of the cookies we use collect information which can identify you.
      Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

      By continuing to use this site, you agree to our Cookie Policy.

      Links to other sitesOur website contains hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the 'Contact us' boxes).
      If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by District 1200 2020 Conference Committee Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.
      When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with District 1200 2020 Conference Committee.

      13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

      We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.
      For information about the general Rotary District 1200’s Privacy Policy, please visit: www.rotary-ribi.org/districts/privacy.php?DistrictNo=1200

      This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 October 2019.
      District 1200 2020 Conference Committee